Staff & Governors

Senior Leadership Team

Head
Mr Nicholas Waitebsh@beechwood.org.uk
Deputy Head
Mr Paul KershawBSc (Hons), PGCE, MAdhm@beechwood.org.uk
Head of PrepMr John CoakleyBA (Hons), PGCE, MAhprep@beechwood.org.uk
Academic Deputy
(Senior School)
Mrs Kim AllenBSc (Hons), MSc, PGCEk.allen@beechwood.org.uk
BursarMr Michael Scraggbshs_bursar@beechwood.org.uk

Heads of Division

Head of Sixth FormMr Michael AwdryBA (Hons), PGCEm.awdry@beechwood.org.uk
Head of Middle DivisionMr Joshua RoweBSc, PGCEj.rowe@beechwood.org.uk
Middle AssistantMrs Celia PollingtonMA, Ed NVQc.pollington@beechwood.org.uk
Head of Junior DivisionMrs Rebecca SmithBA (Hons), PGCEr.smith@beechwood.org.uk
Junior AssistantMrs Michelle NewtonBSc (Hons), QTSm.newton@beechwood.org.uk

Senior School Subject Staff

ArtMr Gary HatterMEd, PGCEg.hatter@beechwood.org.uk
Mr Michael AwdryBA (Hons), PGCEm.awdry@beechwood.org.uk
Business StudiesMrs Rebecca SmithBA (Hons), PGCEr.smith@beechwood.org.uk
Design TechnologyMrs Helen StartupBSc (Hons), PGCEh.startup@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Celia PollingtonMA, Ed NVQc.pollington@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Hilary HobbsBA (Hons), PGCE
DramaMrs Michelle BurtonBA, PGCEm.burton@beechwood.org.uk
EnglishMs Nicola PhippsBA (Hons), PGCEn.phipps@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Karen WanBA (Hons), PGCE, CELTA
English as an Additional LanguageMr Angel SandovalPGCE, BS Managementa.sandoval@beechwood.org.uk
GeographyMrs Louise NeillBA (Hons), PGCEl.neill@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Laura StephensBSc (Hons), PGCE
HistoryMrs Gwen GoodleyMBA, BA (Hons), BSc (Hons) Cert Edg.goodley@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Maria HeslopBA (Hons), PGCEm.heslop@beechwood.org.uk
Learning DevelopmentMrs Kim CookBEd (Hons), Dip Ed AMBDAk.cook@beechwood.org.uk
Ms Lynda WansburyBA (Hons), PGCE, PG (Dip)
Mrs Donna HopeBSc, MRCSLT
Mrs Catherine KitleyBA (Hons), PGCE, Dip SPLD
Mrs Linda WalkerBA (Hons), KCC EBITT
MathematicsMrs Diana RingerMSc PGCEd.ringer@beechwood.org.uk
Mr Stephen RingerBSc (Hons), BA (Hons), FCCA QTS
Mrs Kim AllenBSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE
Media and Film StudiesMs Karen JohnsonBA Hons, PGCEk.johnson@beechwood.org.uk
Modern LanguagesMrs Olga ClarkePGCE Maitrise, (MA) Licenceo.clarke@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Claire CovarrBA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Angela LeyburnBA (Hons), PGCE
Mr Angel SandovalPGCE, BS Management
MusicMrs Sarah KershawBA (Hons), PDipWCMD, PGCEs.kershaw@beechwood.org.uk
Miss Katie MolloyBA (Hons), MA, LTCL, ATCL
Physical EducationMr Joshua RoweBSc, PGCEj.rowe@beechwood.org.uk
Mr Craig GolbyBSc, QTS
Miss Claire ParkerBA (Hons) in PE with QTS,
Prep Outdoor Education Co-ordinator
Religious StudiesMrs Candy ProdrickBD, PGCEc.prodrick@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Michelle NewtonBSc (Hons), QTS
Mrs Alison RibbonBA (Hons), PGCE
ScienceMr Jonathan MillwardBSc (Hons), PGCEj.millward@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Michelle NewtonBSc (Hons), QTS
Miss Helen BrandMPhys, PGCE
Mrs Clare DhanowaBSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Rebecca HusarzBSc (Hons), PGCE, MA Education
Mrs Rebecca BrooksBSc (Hons), QTS

Boarding and Pastoral Staff

Head of BoardingMrs Deborah Roberts-Barterhob@beechwood.org.uk
Senior Houseparent boys' boardingMr Mark Porter
bshs-boys@beechwood.org.uk
Senior Houseparent girls' boardingMrs Joanne Athertonbshs-girls@beechwood.org.uk
Assistant Houseparent girls' boardingMiss Svetla Georgieva
Girls' Boarding Tutor Ms Victoria Gillespie
Boys' Boarding Tutor Mr Michael Awdry

Preparatory School

HeadMr John CoakleyBA (Hons), MA, PGCEhprep@beechwood.org.uk
Head of Pre-PrepMrs Victoria Wright
EY Degreev.wright@beechwood.org.uk
Teaching StaffMrs Teresa BienkowskiBA, Cert Ed, SPLD
Mrs Gemma BowlesMA, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Kirsty ChalkBA (Hons), QTS
Mrs Tracy DinnageBA (Hons)
Mr Craig Goldby (Games)BSc, QTS
Mrs Hilary Hobbs (Food Tech)BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Samantha Michaelson-YeatesBSc (Hons), PGCE
Miss Katie MolloyBA (Hons), MA, LTCL, ATCL
Miss Claire ParkerBA (Hons) in PE with QTS, Prep Outdoor Education Co-ordinator
Mr Joshua Rowe (Games)BSc, PGCE
Learning DevelopmentMrs Catherine ChittockBA, NVQ Level 3, Dip (SPLD)
Teaching AssistantsMrs Anne WilsonHLTA
Mrs Fiona PollackBA (Hons) (Cantab), NVQ Level 3, (LSA)
Mrs Cathy Callow
Early Years Senior PractitionerMrs Melanie Ireland CACHE Level 3 Dip for the children/young peoples workforce.
Early Years SENCO
Early Years Assistants
Miss Kate Watson
Early Years Classroom Assistant
Miss Sarah Wise
Early Years Classroom Assistant
After School Care SupervisorMs Mollie GrableBA

Administrative Staff

Bursar Mr Michael Scraggmscragg@beechwood.org.uk
RegistrarMrs Lucinda Coakleyregistrar@beechwood.org.uk
Accounts ManagerMrs Yasmin Toumifinance@beechwood.org.uk
Head’s PAMiss Elizabeth Milnerbsh@beechwood.org.uk
School SecretaryMrs Rosalind Couldwellsecretary@beechwood.org.uk
ICT ManagerMr Heath Pretoriusict@beechwood.org.uk
ICT TechnicianMr Timothy GreenMCDSTict@beechwood.org.uk
Lab TechnicianMr Dominic Newton-Atkins
Learning Development Administrative AssistantMrs Sarah Poulter

Chaplains

School ChaplainFather Peter Stodart
Lay ChaplainMs Victoria Gillespie BA (Hons), Mmus, PGCEv.gillespie@beechwood.org.uk

Visiting Staff

DanceMiss Emily McAllister-BrownAIDTA, AISTD, FDI, CDE
Saxophone/Clarinet/RecorderMs Kate Ingram
DrumsMr Richmond StockwellBA (Hons)
Electric GuitarMr Edward BinghamBA
FluteMiss Lucy McIntyreBmus (Hons)
Pianoforte and OrganMr Joy WilliamsGRSM, ARCO, ARCM
SingingMiss Katie SlowgroveBA Hons Music PGCE
Speech and DramaMrs Sandy TrumanMA, BEd (Hons)
Mr Mike Truman
Speech and Drama - Prep SchoolMs Jenny Morgan
TennisMiss Lucy Van Doren

Board of Governors

ChairMrs Constance Williams
Vice ChairMrs Penny Edgar
Mr Jon Emery
Mr Arthur Hamilton
Mrs Gillian Hill
Mrs Sally Shankland
Mr Michael Southern
Mr Michael Stevens
Mrs Annette Taylor
Company SecretaryMr Gerard Garcia

The Chair of Governors is Mrs Constance Williams and she can be contacted at:
c/o Beechwood Sacred Heart School
Pembury Road
Tunbridge Wells
Kent
TN2 3QD

Where
next

Admissions
Request a Prospectus
Open Mornings