Staff & Directors

Senior Leadership Team

Head
Mr Nicholas WaiteBSc (Hons), PGCEbsh@beechwood.org.uk
Deputy Head
Mr Paul KershawBSc (Hons), PGCE, MA, ACIBdhm@beechwood.org.uk
Head of PrepMr John CoakleyBA (Hons), PGCE, MAhprep@beechwood.org.uk
Academic Deputy
(Senior School)
Mrs Kim AllenBSc (Hons), MSc, PGCEk.allen@beechwood.org.uk

Heads of Division

Head of Sixth FormMr Michael AwdryBA (Hons), PGCEm.awdry@beechwood.org.uk
Sixth Form AssistantMiss Katie MolloyMA (Research), BA (Hons), QTS, LTCLk.molloy@beechwood.org.uk
Head of Middle DivisionMr Joshua RoweBSc, PGCEj.rowe@beechwood.org.uk
Middle AssistantMrs Helen StartupBA (Hons), PGCEh.startup@beechwood.org.uk
Head of Junior DivisionMrs Rebecca SmithBA (Hons), PGCEr.smith@beechwood.org.uk
Junior AssistantMrs Michelle NewtonBSc (Hons), QTSm.newton@beechwood.org.uk

Senior School Subject Staff

ArtMr Gary HatterMEd, PGCEg.hatter@beechwood.org.uk
Mr Michael AwdryBA (Hons), PGCEm.awdry@beechwood.org.uk
Business StudiesMrs Rebecca SmithBA (Hons), PGCEr.smith@beechwood.org.uk
Computer ScienceMrs Patricia CareyBA (Hons), PGCEp.carey@beechwood.org.uk
Design TechnologyMrs Helen StartupBSc (Hons), PGCEh.startup@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Celia PollingtonMA, Ed NVQc.pollington@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Hilary HobbsBA (Hons), PGCE
DramaMrs Michelle BurtonBA, PGCEm.burton@beechwood.org.uk
EnglishMs Nicola PhippsBA (Hons), PGCEn.phipps@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Nicole EnebiBA, PGCE
Mr David GouldBA (Hons), MA, PGCE
English as an Additional LanguageMrs Karen Wan
Mrs Angela Leyburn
BA (Hons), PGCE, CELTA
BA (Hons), PGCE
k.wan@beechwood.org.uk
a.leyburn@beechwood.org.uk
GeographyMrs Louise NeillBA (Hons), PGCEl.neill@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Laura StephensBSc (Hons), PGCE
HistoryMrs Gwen GoodleyMBA, BA (Hons), BSc (Hons) Cert Edg.goodley@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Maria HeslopBA (Hons), PGCEm.heslop@beechwood.org.uk
Learning DevelopmentMrs Kim CookBEd (Hons), Dip Ed AMBDAk.cook@beechwood.org.uk
Ms Lynda WansburyBA (Hons), PGCE, PG (Dip)
Mrs Donna HopeBSc, MRCSLT
Mrs Catherine KitleyBA (Hons), PGCE, Dip SPLD
Mrs Linda WalkerBA (Hons), KCC EBITT
MathematicsMrs Diana RingerMSc PGCEd.ringer@beechwood.org.uk
Mr Stephen RingerBSc (Hons), BA (Hons), FCCA QTS
Mrs Kim AllenBSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE
Media and Film StudiesMs Karen JohnsonBA Hons, PGCEk.johnson@beechwood.org.uk
Modern LanguagesMrs Olga ClarkePGCE Maitrise, (MA) Licenceo.clarke@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Claire CovarrBA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Angela LeyburnBA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Maribel CamposBritish Bachelor (Hons)
Mr Angel SandovalPGCE, BS Management
Mrs Karen WanBA (Hons), PGCE, CELTA
MusicMrs Sarah KershawBA (Hons), PDipWCMD, PGCEs.kershaw@beechwood.org.uk
Miss Katie MolloyMA (Research), BA (Hons), QTS, LTCL
Physical EducationMr Joshua RoweBSc, PGCEj.rowe@beechwood.org.uk
Mr Craig GolbyBSc, QTS
Mrs Rebecca SmithBA (Hons), PGCE
Mr Paul Kershaw
Deputy Head
BSc. (Hons), PGCE, MA, ACIB
Psychology Mrs Deborah BuchnerBA, MAd.buchner@beechwood.org.uk
Religious StudiesMrs Candy ProdrickBD, PGCEc.prodrick@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Michelle NewtonBSc (Hons), QTS
Mrs Alison RibbonBA (Hons), PGCE
ScienceMr Jonathan MillwardBSc (Hons), PGCEj.millward@beechwood.org.uk
Mrs Michelle NewtonBSc (Hons), QTS
Miss Helen BrandMPhys, PGCE
Mrs Clare DhanowaBSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Rebecca BrooksBSc (Hons), QTS
Science and EPQMrs Rebecca HusarzBSc (Hons), PGCE, MA Education

Boarding and Pastoral Staff

Head of BoardingMrs Deborah Roberts-Barterhob@beechwood.org.uk
Senior Houseparent & Boys' boardingMr Mark Porter
bshs-boys@beechwood.org.uk
Assistant Houseparent & Girls' boardingMiss Svetla Georgieva
Girls' Boarding Tutor Ms Victoria Gillespie
Boys' Boarding Tutor Mr Michael Awdry
School NurseMrs Sarah Madamss.madams@beechwood.org.uk

Preparatory School

HeadMr John CoakleyBA (Hons), MA, PGCEhprep@beechwood.org.uk
Head of Pre-PrepMrs Victoria Wright
EY Degreev.wright@beechwood.org.uk
Director of StudiesMs Dani SafferBEcon, Bpsych, MEdd.saffer@beechwood.org.uk
Teaching StaffMrs Teresa BienkowskiBA, Cert Ed, SPLD
Mrs Gemma BowlesMA, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Kirsty ChalkBA (Hons), QTS
Mrs Tracy DinnageBA (Hons)
Mr Craig Goldby (Games)BSc, QTS
Mrs Hilary Hobbs (Food Tech)BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Samantha Michaelson-YeatesBSc (Hons), PGCE
Miss Katie MolloyMA (Research), BA (Hons), QTS, LTCL
Mrs Katie Byrom
Mr Paul Kershaw
Deputy Head
(Games)
BSc. (Hons), PGCE, MA, ACIB
Mr Joshua Rowe (Games)BSc, PGCE
Learning DevelopmentMrs Catherine ChittockBA, NVQ Level 3, Dip (SPLD)
Teaching AssistantsMrs Anne WilsonHLTA
Mrs Fiona PollackBA (Hons) (Cantab), NVQ Level 3, (LSA)
Mrs Cathy Callow
Early Years Senior PractitionerMrs Melanie Ireland CACHE Level 3 Dip for the children/young peoples workforce.
Early Years SENCO
Early Years Assistants
Miss Kate Watson
Early Years Classroom Assistant
Miss Sarah Wise
Early Years Classroom Assistant
After School Care SupervisorMiss Svetla Georgieva
After School Care SupervisorMrs Melanie Ireland CACHE Level 3 Dip for the children/young peoples workforce.
Early Years SENCO

Administrative Staff

RegistrarMrs Lucinda Coakleyregistrar@beechwood.org.uk
Accounts ManagerMrs Yasmin Toumifinance@beechwood.org.uk
Accounts AssistantMiss Gabriella Broadfinance@beechwood.org.uk
Head’s PAMiss Elizabeth Milnerbsh@beechwood.org.uk
School SecretaryMrs Rosalind Couldwellsecretary@beechwood.org.uk
ICT ManagerMr Heath Pretoriusict@beechwood.org.uk
Lab TechnicianMr Dominic Newton-Atkins
Learning Development Administrative AssistantMrs Sarah Poulter

Chaplains

Lay ChaplainMs Victoria Gillespie BA (Hons), Mmus, PGCEv.gillespie@beechwood.org.uk

Visiting Staff

DanceMiss Emily McAllister-BrownAIDTA, AISTD, FDI, CDE
Saxophone/Clarinet/RecorderMs Kate Ingram
DrumsMr Richmond StockwellBA (Hons)
Electric GuitarMr Edward BinghamBA
FluteMiss Lucy McIntyreBmus (Hons)
HarpMrs Nikki Martin
Pianoforte and OrganMs Joy WilliamsGRSM, ARCO, ARCM
SingingMiss Katie SlowgroveBA Hons Music PGCE
Speech and DramaMrs Sandy TrumanMA, BEd (Hons)
Mr Mike Truman
Speech and Drama - Prep SchoolMs Jenny Morgan
TennisMiss Lucy Van Doren

Directors

Beechwood School is wholly owned by Alpha Schools Holdings Ltd, registered at 19 London Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP11 1BJ. The Directors can be contacted on 01494 535 857.

Ali Khan – Proprietor & Director
Paul Buss – Director
Robin Stattersfield – Director

Where
next

Admissions
Request a Prospectus
Virtual Open Mornings